Night of Champions: April 15, 2017

Join us for the Night of Champions Awards Dinner


Saturday, April 15, 2017
Washington Hilton Hotel (1919 Connecticut Ave NW)

Cocktail Reception and Silent Auction — 6:00 PM

Awards Dinner — 7:30 PM

Business Casual

Table Captain (10 Tickets) — $1,000

Individual Tickets — $100

Buy Your Tickets HERE!

Includes Cocktail Reception, Silent Auction, Three Course Seated Dinner and Awards Program.

Presented by


  • The MVP Award recognizes individuals that have made a significant contributionto their sport club or tournament over the past year.  This year we honor
    • Graeme Joeck and Rob Geremia of the DC Front Runners for their enthusiastic leadership of the DCFR Spring Track Program.
    • Jeff Hughes for his ongoing role as a Trip Leader and his strong leadership of Adventuring.
    • Michael Zgoda of the DC Pride Volleyball League for his work reviving the Volleyball community and for establishing the Rehoboth Beach Volleyball Tournament. 
  • The Trailblazer Award recognizes individuals that have worked for many years to support and in some cases, establish their teams and tournaments and includes:
    • Tommy Rossman of Stonewall Darts for his leadership creating and leading the Darts league.
    • Ed Vincent of the Chesapeake and Potomac Softball League for his many years as Commissioner and leadership with local and national tournaments.
  • The Community Support Award recognizes individuals, organizations or businesses that have supported the teams and the entire LGBT sporting community and is awarded to the Gay Men’s Chorus of Washington for their ongoing support of the Night OUT Series and other community organizations.

We will also recognize the recipients of the 2016 Team DC College Scholarshipsincluding:

  • Jauan Durbin, School Without Walls High School, Washington, DC / Morehouse College (GA)
  • Adonis Garcia, Cardozo High School, Washington, DC / Marymount University (VA)
  • Joshua Hicks, Chesapeake High School, Pasadena, MD / University of Maryland at College Park (MD)
  • Jasmine Johnson, Ballou High School, Washington, DC / Delaware State University (DE)
  • Stephen Lambert, Northern Virginia Community College / George Mason University (VA)
  • Daja Latten, Cardozo High School, Washington, DC / Virginia State University (VA)
  • Elaina Perry, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, MD / American University (DC)2016 Scholarships



Back Row (L-R): Scholarship Committee Members JJ Johnson, Blake Rushin, Terry Chasteen and Dan Schaefer.  Front Row (L-R): Scholarship Recipients Jauan Durbin, Elaina Perry, Joshua Hicks, Daja Latten and Stephen Lambert.

Below are photos from the 2015 Team DC Night of Champions.